|
Benefits of Trimethylglycine (Betaine)
in Personal-Care Formulations
L. Rigano, G. Dell'Acqua and R. Leporatti
Rigano Laboratories, Milano, Italy
Article appeared in: Cosmetics & Toiletries
vol. 115(12): 47-54, 2000
Trimethylglycine (betaine) is a very common molecule
in nature. It can be found in shellfish (6 to 14 g/kg) and in sugar
beets and is a by-product of sugar beet processing, where it reaches
a content of 8% in molasses. The pure form, obtained through separation
from molasses by industrial chromatography, has been employed in
diet supplements in the U.S., in animal feed (0.2 to 15 g/kg) and
such industrial applications as anti-corrosive heat exchange liquids[1].
In-depth studies have been carried out in order to understand its
unusual behavior in water.
As a zwitterion with a small polar molecule prone
to hydrogen bonding, it strongly interacts with water and other
similar molecules, thus giving unusual physico-chemical (e.g. solvent
power) and sensory properties, such as a silkier feel, to solutions.
In biological systems it acts as a methyl donor. Many marine organisms
accumulate it when submitted to osmotic stress, as a substitute
for absent solutes[2].
Wheat plants increase their resistance to biotrophic fungi by a
pre-treatment with betaine[3].
As it is non-toxic (its LD50 is 11.2 ± 0.7 g/Kg), highly
water-soluble (up to 55%) and chemically stable, it is a safe, interesting
material for skin treatment.
Chemical Structure and Physical Properties
In aqueous solutions betaine forms strong hydrogen
bonds (8 to 9 kcal/mole), thus changing the water activity. The
COO- group attracts the hydrogen atoms of the surrounding water.
Additional water molecules are spatially oriented around betaine
under two opposite forces: attraction, by the positive charge that
is present on the nitrogen atom, and repulsion, by the methyl groups
that are attached to the same atom. In the solid state, betaine
crystallizes with one water molecule. In water solution, the intrinsic
viscosity and the apparent specific volume are far higher than for
its parent compound glycine. Betaine shows a higher amount of static
water co-ordination molecules, which move with it under the double
influence of hydrophilic and lipophilic interactions[4].
The chemical structure is shown in Figure 1.
 |
| Figure 1. Chemical structure of betaine |
The Huggins constant (k'), which is generally
interpreted as an interaction factor accounting for the easy exchange
of water molecules between the hydration sphere of betaine and the
bulk water, is high (k' = 1.156). Also the negative hydration number
(h = -0.797) indicates that the statistical average number of water
molecules remaining constantly around the betaine molecule is very
low.
In other words, both values suggest that one water
molecule, when attracted by a betaine molecule, is very rapidly
substituted by another water molecule. That is, it has a shorter
residence time in the vicinity of betaine than in that of another
water molecule.
Betaine is therefore a true water carrier that
releases it easily to the surrounding environment when require by
changing physical conditions. The water structure in solutions of
betaine, at concentrations from 1% to 5%, studied by laser-Raman
spectroscopy[4], proves that a shift
occurs from the quasicrystalline and solid amorphous states of water
(highly organized) to the amorphous liquid and the liquid states
(less organized). This is shown by the strength and the changing
number of hydrogen bonds. This also proves that increasing concentrations
of betaine decrease the ordered organization of the water molecules
surrounding betaine molecules. The implication of these behaviors
when determining the optimum use concentrations of betaine as w/o
emulsions stabilizer will be described later.
 |
| Figure 2. The intermulecolar arrangement of betaine,
a "bean-like" structure and a "fan" effect.
Even if betaine is only slightly acidic in aqueous solution
(pH 5.8 at 1%, 6.2 at 10%, 6.3 for 1M solution), betaine is
able to buffer acid solutions. |
Furthermore, betaine does not immobilize water
molecules as many humectant polyols (like glycerol) do. This allows
the water for the living cells to be completely available. This
effect is certainly positive for the water equilibrium of oral mucous
cells and provides the theoretical reasons for the employment of
betaine in oral-care products[5].
Differential Scanning Calorimetry shows a water-betaine
eutectic at -22°C at 15% concentration. The easy movement of
water molecules, which is very unusual for a concentrated salt solution,
looks therefore to be maintained by the presence of betaine, and
explains the in vivo osmo-protectant capability of betaine even
at low temperatures. Indeed the 50% aqueous solution freezes at
-32°C.
Surface Tension
Studies on surface tension do not show any significant
change in water surface tension (13% decrease at 7% concentration).
Therefore, betaine cannot be defined as a surfactant agent. The
wetting angle, which signals the affinity of a drop of betaine aqueous
solution for a hydrophobic support, is also increased, thus suggesting
an increase in water cohesiveness. It could be surmised that the
intramolecular arrangement is ruled by the internal attraction between
the cationic and anionic group. This attraction creates a preferential
"bean-like" structure (Figure 2) where the two ions of
the dipole face each other, while the methylenic and methyl groups
are located on the external surface.
Continuous water molecule exchange:
In dilute solution, one water molecule could temporarily occupy
the space between the two ions while the other water molecules are
orientated by the attraction of the dipole. The mobility of the
three methyl groups around the C-N axis and their preferential but
mobile arrangements due to the steric hindrance, explain why water
molecules are quickly released from the hydration sphere near betaine
to the bulk of the solution. This is just similar to what a fan
makes with the the surrounding air molecules. In concentrated solutions,
the intermolecular bonds among several betaine molecules became
predominant and other co-ordination mechanisms could take place.
Buffering Behavior
Even if betaine is (only slightly) acidic in aqueous
solution (pH 5.8 at 1%, 6.2 at 10%, 6.3 for 1M solution), betaine
is able to buffer acid solutions.
The plot of pH against ml of added acid or alkali
is reported in Figures 2 and 3, respectively. It is easy to understand
why alkaline solutions are not similarly compensated, since the
carboxyl anion, an ion of a weak acid, is the only part of the molecule
that can modify its structure when pH decreases. The quaternized
nitrogen cation stays completely dissociated.
It is interesting to note that the 1.8 pH value
of a 10% solution of gly colic acid is increased to 3.0 by the addition
of 17% betaine, as described in the following:
| |
Betaine Concentration |
pH |
| Glycolic Acid 10% |
0 |
1.8 |
| + Betaine |
2% |
2.2 |
| |
5% |
2.5 |
| |
10% |
2.8 |
| |
17% |
3.0 |
This property has been exploited in the formulation
of milder AHA solutions. However, betaine does not increase the
conductivity of water significantly, thus showing no influence on
water dissociation constants (Table
1) and an intramolecular electric compensation, at least in
dilute solutions.
 |
| Figure 3. pH values after addition of HCl 1N
to 100 mis of 1M betaine aqueous solution |
 |
| Figure 4. pH changes after the addition of NaOH
(1N) to 100 mls of 1M betaine aqueous solution |
 |
| Figure 5. Viscosity values during the swelling
phase of 1% water and water-betaine dispersions of sodium carboxymethylcellulose.
(Brookfield RTV Spindle #3,5 rpm, 40°C). Measurements taken
10 min and 20 min after dispersion of powder in the solution.
Most effective betaine concentrations are between 2 and 4%. |
 |
| Figure 6. Viscosity values during the swelling
phase of water and water-betaine dispersions of 0.14% sodium
carbomer. (Brookfield RTV Spindle #3,5 rpm, 20°C). Measurements
taken 5 min and 10 min after dispersion of powder in the liquids.
Most efficient betaine concentrations are between 2.5 and 6%. |
 |
Figure 7. Red Blood Cell test result of a mixed
surfactants solution, without and with 3.5% betaine.
The ratio of Hemolysis (L) to Denaturation (D) is the L/D value. |
 |
Figure 8. ZEIN test of SLES alone, blended with
sodium laurylsulphosuccinate (DLSS), blend of SLES, DLSS and
betaine, and of betaine alone.
Label Unit = mg N/100ml |
As noted above, an electrical compensation of
the dipole inside the molecule probably takes place instead of intermolecular
bonds. In hydrated betaine, the C-C-0 angle is modified and a lower
energy is required to bend it, as shown by related IR spectra of
anhydrous and monohydrate betaine[3].
This could mean that the attraction force applied to the positive
charge by the carboxyl anion is decreased by the water binding
Concentrated Aqueous Solution
High concentrations of betaine in water lead to
a new super-solvent with a high dielectric constant. A fifty percent
solution dissolves up to 2% allantoin easily at room temperature,
four times its maximum water solubility. This property is useful
to prepare master solutions of allantoin without heating high amounts
of water, and provides the additional humectant effect of betaine
to final products (at 0.15% final allantoin content, betaine concentration
will be around 3.7%, which gives superior skin feel). Salicylic
acid is also cold-soluble in such concentrated solutions up to 5%.
This value is remarkable if compared with its
standard water solubility, which is about 0.2%, thus reaching a
25-fold increase. We used this property and the resultant stability
of such solutions to prepare mixed AHA and BHA transparent formulations
(Formula
1). Surprisingly, 50% betaine water solution was found to be
less irritating to the skin than pure water[6].
Swelling of Hydrophilic Polymers
Betaine increases the swelling speed of some hydrophilic
thickeners and enhances their thickening power by 20% on average.
Figures for carboxymethylcellulose and neutralized carbomer are
reported in Figures 5 and 6. gg
Influence on Foam and Irritation Potential
of Surfactants
Betaine as an anti-irritant:
Blends containing betaine at 2% to 10% and various surfactants at
15% of active substance were prepared and the foam formation and
drainage after 5 min were measured (Table
2). The foam volume was increased only in blends with sodium
laureth sulfate, cocamidopropylbetaine and sodium cocoamphoacetate,
while other surfactants (sulphosuccinates, carboxylates, olefin
sulfonates and non-ionic surfactants) were either negatively affected
to a low extent or not at all affected. The viscosities of solutionswith
such surfactants were not significantly modified, thus proving that
a stabilizing effect or an orientation of betaine molecules occurs
only at the water/air interphase.
The addition of betaine (3.5%) to mixed surfactant
solutions is known to reduce damage to red blood cells (Figure 7)
and to decrease the zein number, which is indicative of a reduced
aggressive power toward proteins (Figure 8).
The surfactants have an effect on skin cells (membranes
and proteins) and may even damage them. In the RBC test bovine blood
is added to solutions of surfactants and their effect on the blood
is quantified. Pape[7]
and coworkers were able to observe via UVspectroscopy hemolysis
and denaturation of hemoglobin. The ratio of Hemolysis (L) to Denaturation
(D) is the L/D value. This value reflects the dermatological compatibility
of the tested material. A high number indicates good dermatological
compatibility: >100 non irritant, >10 slightly irritant, >1
moderately irritant, >0.3 irritant, <0.3 very irritant.
Zein is a protein derived from corn and is fairly
insoluble in water. Gotte[8]
and coworkers found that a surfactant solution causes a part of
zein to be dissolved. They even noticed a correlation between irritancy
potential of a surfactant and its ability to dissolve zein. From
UV measurement, a value is gained (unit mg N/100ml) and a following
classification is attained: 0-200 units, non-irritant; 200-400 units,
slightly irritant; >400 units, irritant.
Furthermore, a progressive decrease of SLES-induced
skin irritation is detected by human patch test[5]
when the amount of betaine is increased (Table
3). The aforementioned capabilities to protect the mucous membranes
are achieved by adding betaine to SLS in toothpaste and mouthwash
(Formula
2). A patent[9]
was granted on the basis of the anti-irritant properties of betaine
blended with many surfactants and in other cosmetic applications.
Shampoo and Conditioner Formulations
Wet detangling properties can be achieved in conditioning
shampoo formulations (Formula
3). The foam-increasing properties of betaine, which are found
in blends with amphoterics and SLES, are exploited to formulate
a delicate, easy-rinse baby shampoo, containing a low amount of
surfactants and no traditional lather boosters. A controlled study
was carried out with the half-head technique of shampoo formulations
both with 2% betaine and without it. The silky feel and the final
conditioning effect of the betaine-based product were significantly
improved[10].
Transparent hair conditioners are the result of
a balanced blend between traditional cationics and betaine. Also
in this case, the hair feel and wet/dry combing ease were improved
(Formula
4). A patent[11]
was granted to Wella for the hair improving properties of betaine
in cosmetic formulations.
Skin Tonics
The high humectancy and the skin relief properties
of betaine are also very useful in cosmetics. The best moisturizing
effect (in terms of TEWL recovery) has been measured in tape-stripped
skin. This has introduced practical applications for an after-AHA-treatment
moisturizing formula (Formula
5).
In vivo measurements[12]
of the efficacy of 4% betaine aqueous solutions in increasing corneometric
values and in decreasing macrorugosity (wrinkles depth) of face
skin showed significant results, not statistically different from
4% glycerine aqueous solutions. No significant changes of skin barrier
(TEWL) and elasticity have been detected on volunteers' forearms,
when tested on non-stripped skin.
Toothpaste
Betaine has been employed at 4% in toothpaste
and tested in a clinical study against a placebo on volunteers suffering
from chronic dry mouth syndrome. While all the clinical parameters
and oral bacterial charge remained unchanged, subjective perception
and objective symptoms of dry mouth showed significant improvements.
Indeed, because betaine can have protective qualities for living
cells, it has no bactericidal effect, as the minimal inhibitory
concentration against several microorganisms is above 10%. However,
its skin relief properties on skin deprived of stratum corneum,
its mobile water coordination activity and its reduction of SLS-induced
irritation make such results understandable.
On the other hand, sugars such as sorbitol, which
are frequently used in toothpaste[4],
bind water strongly and do not release it easily. An example of
such application is reported (Formula
2).
0/W Emulsions
Betaine, at low concentrations (1-4%) in o/w creams,
is able to combine its humectant properties and water coordination
capability without the residual skin stickiness often associated
with using other hydrotropes like glycerin. Moreover, the presence
of betaine commonly results in residual skin silkiness and softness
perception, even at low concentrations (Formula
6 , Formula
7). High concentrations of betaine do not show destabilizing
of the emulsion at any temperature, while the skin feel perception
is characterized by long-lasting humectancy without tackiness. A
balanced blend, at a total concentration around 4%-5%, of betaine
and either sorbitol or propylene glycol or glycerine may result
in a whole range of skin perceptions (from velvety to soft feel),
drying time and emolliency. The spreading ease of emulsions over
the skin is slightly reduced in comparison with glycerine-based
creams, but softness and emolliency are perceptibly improved.
Emulsions used at very low temperatures could
benefit from such a useful property.
| Table 1 |
| Conductivity
of betaine solutions at 20°C, compared to distilled
water, a standard hydrochloric acid solution and a sodium
chloride solution |
| Material |
Conductivity in distilled water
(microSiemens) |
| Betaine, 0.08 M |
90 |
| Betaine, 0.4 M |
44 |
| Betaine, 0.8 M |
54 |
| Sodium chloride, 0.01 N |
_7.800 |
| Hydrochloric acid, 0.01 N |
_3.300 |
| Distilled water used for the experiment |
14 |
|
| Back to text |
| Table 2 |
| Influence
of betaine on foam volume and stability when blended at
various concentrations with selected surfactants at 15% |
| |
Betaine |
Viscosity |
Foam, initial |
Foam, after 5 min |
| Surfactant (at 15%) |
(%) |
(mPas) |
(cm3) |
(cm3) |
| Sodium laureth sulfate |
0 |
20 |
64 |
52 |
| |
2 |
21 |
67 |
43 |
| |
10 |
25 |
80 |
69 |
| Polysorbate-20 |
0 |
12 |
40 |
16 |
| |
2 |
16 |
44 |
21 |
| |
10 |
20 |
48 |
16 |
| PEG-8 |
0 |
14 |
8 |
0 |
| |
2 |
14 |
6 |
0 |
| |
10 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
| Sodium C14-18olefin
sulfonate |
0 |
22 |
48 |
40 |
| |
2 |
21 |
48 |
40 |
| |
10 |
22 |
48 |
40 |
| Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate |
0 |
20 |
48 |
40 |
| |
2 |
21 |
48 |
32 |
| |
10 |
30 |
40 |
32 |
| Sodium cocoamphoacetate |
0 |
16 |
44 |
36 |
| |
2 |
19 |
56 |
44 |
| |
10 |
21 |
60 |
48 |
| Laureth-5 carboxylic acid |
0 |
12 |
35 |
28 |
| |
2 |
12 |
35 |
30 |
| |
10 |
12 |
32 |
28 |
| Cocamidopropyl betaine |
0 |
15 |
56 |
48 |
| |
2 |
13 |
68 |
56 |
| |
10 |
21 |
60 |
44 |
|
| Back to text |
| Table 3 |
| SLES-induced skin
irritation scores from mixed betaine-SLES solutions patch
tested in humans |
| %Betain in SLES |
Score at 24 hours |
Score at 48 hours |
| 0 |
4.6 |
1.9 |
| 2.0 |
2.9 |
1.4 |
| 3.5 |
2.7 |
1.3 |
| 5.0 |
2.2 |
1.1 |
| 7.0 |
0.8 |
0.5 |
|
| Back to text |
| Formula
1. Transparent AHA Solution |
| Betaine |
50.00% |
| Water (aqua) |
25.00 |
| Urea |
15.00 |
| Salicylic acid |
5.00 |
| Glycolic acid |
5.00 |
|
| Comment: Viscosity (RVT Brookfield)
= 50 mPas; pH = 5.4 |
| Stable, stransparent solution, no precipitate
at room temperature and at 4°C |
| Back to text |
| Formula
2. Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth |
| Water (aqua) |
q.s. 100.00% |
| Glycerin/sorbitol |
15.0-25.0 |
| Hydrated silica |
14.0-18.0 |
| Sodium bicarbonate |
10.0-16.0 |
| Polyglycol (various M.V) |
3.0-6.0 |
| Betaine |
4.0-6.0 |
| Sodium lauryl sulfate |
1-2 |
| Fragrance (parfum) |
qs |
| Silica |
0.5-1.5 |
| Sodium monofluorophosphate |
qs |
| Polymeric resin |
qs |
| Sodium saccharin |
qs |
| Preservative and bactericide |
qs |
|
| Back to text |
Formula
3. SLES-induced skin irritation scores
from mixed betaine-SLES solutions patch tested in humans |
| Water (aqua) |
78.14% |
| Betaine |
5.00 |
| Sodium laureth sulfate |
9.45 |
| Cocamide DEA |
3.00 |
| PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate |
1.00 |
| Quaternium-15 |
0.20 |
| Chamomilla recutila extract |
1.00 |
| Ceramide II |
0.02 |
| Lactic acid |
0.09 |
| Preservative |
qs |
|
| Comment: Viscosity (RVT Brookfield)
= 1,100 mPas; pH = 6.7 |
| Back to text |
| Formula
4. Hair Conditioner |
| Water (aqua) |
93.30% |
| Polyquaternium-10 |
0.70 |
| Betaine |
5.00 |
| Hydroxyethylcellulose |
0.80 |
| Diazolidinyl urea |
0.20 |
| Lactic acid |
qs |
|
| Comment: Viscosity (RVT Brookfield)
5.0 rpm = 11,00 mPas; pH = 4.5 |
| Back to text |
| Formula
5. Tonic Lotion |
| Water (aqua) |
qs 100.00% |
| Glycerin |
2.50 |
| Betaine |
2.50 |
| Panthenol |
0.20 |
| Allantoin |
0.05 |
| Disodium EDTA |
0.10 |
| PVP |
0.20 |
| Hyaluronic acid |
0.05 |
| Citrus aurantium dulcis flower
water |
5.50 |
| Citrus grandis juice/bisabolol |
1.00 |
| Helichrysum italicum extract |
0.50 |
| Ethoxydiglycol |
1.00 |
| Olea europaea leaf extract |
0.05 |
| Preservatives |
qs |
| L-arginine |
0.16 |
|
| Back to text |
| Formula
6. O/W Hand Cream |
| Water (aqua) |
qs 100.00% |
| Steareth-2 |
3.00 |
| Steareth-21 |
2.00 |
| Isopropyl myristate |
4.00 |
| Prunus dulcis oil |
2.00 |
| Caprylic/capric triglyceride |
3.00 |
| Cyclomethicone |
4.00 |
| Preservatives |
qs |
| Sodium carbomer |
0.15 |
| Glycerin |
2.50 |
| Betaine |
2.50 |
| Fragrance (parfum) |
qs |
|
| Comment: Viscosity RVT Brookfield (Helipath
C) = 22,000 mPas; pH = 7.2 |
| Back to text |
| Formula
7. O/W Cleansing Milk |
| Water (aqua) |
qs 100.00% |
| Steareth-2 |
2.50 |
| Steareth-21 |
1.50 |
| Dimethicone |
15.00 |
| Olea europaea fruit oil |
2.50 |
| Hydrogenated soybean oil |
2.50 |
| Triclosan |
2.20 |
| Phenoxyethanol |
0.70 |
| Tocopheryl acetate |
0.10 |
| Glycerin |
2.00 |
| Betaine |
2.00 |
| Allantoin |
0.10 |
| Disodium EDTA |
0.10 |
| Xanthan gum |
0.40 |
| Citrus grandis juice/bisabolol |
3.00 |
| Olea europaea leaf extract |
0.10 |
| Citrus aurantium dulcis flower
water |
2.00 |
| Preservatives |
qs |
| Sodium hydroxide |
qs |
|
| Comment: Viscosity RVT Brookfield (Helipath
C) = 14,000 mPas; pH = 5.9 |
| Back to text |
| Formula
8. W/O Day Emulsion |
| Water (aqua) |
qs 100.00% |
| Sorbitan sesquioleate |
4.00 |
| Polysorbate 80 |
1.00 |
| Cera microcristallina |
1.00 |
| Cera alba |
2.00 |
| Limnanthes alba seed oil |
2.14 |
| Butyrospermum parkii |
0.16 |
| Polydecene |
30.00 |
| Magnesium stearate |
0.50 |
| Silica dimethyl silylate |
0.50 |
| Glycerin |
2.00 |
| Betaine |
2.00 |
| Preservatives |
qs |
|
| Comment: Viscosity RVT Brookfield (Helipath
C) = 112,000 mPas; pH (10%) = 6.8 |
| Back to text |
| Formula
9. Emulsion Lipstick |
| A |
Ricinus communis seed oil |
31.70% |
| Octadecanol |
10.50 |
| Glycerin hydrogenated rosinate |
7.50 |
| Cera alba |
5.50 |
| Candelilla cera |
5.40 |
| Octadecyl ricinoleate |
5.00 |
| Ozokerite |
4.60 |
| Caprylic/capric trigylceride |
4.20 |
| Carnauba |
3,50 |
| Lanolin alcohol |
2.40 |
| Mineral oil |
2.40 |
| Cetyl alcohol |
1.50 |
| Quaternium-18 hectorite |
1.20 |
| Titanium dioxide, talc, color |
13.00 |
| Isopropyl lanolate |
1.00 |
| Propylene carbonate |
0.30 |
| Preservative, antioxidant |
0.30 |
| B |
Water (aqua) |
50.00 |
| Betaine |
5.00 |
| Sericin |
5.00 |
| Sorbitan isostearate |
15.00 |
| PEG-2 hydrogenated castor oil |
15.00 |
| Ozokerite |
5.00 |
| Hydrogenated castor oil |
5.00 |
|
| Procedure: Combine in the proportion
of 80% w/w A (base color) and 20% w/w B (water-based emulsion). |
| Back to text |
NOTES:
[1]Fortum
patent (FI960971 1.3.1996- Pat. FI199260- Grant date 26/1/1998-US
pending US142093 -file date 2/10/1998. Additional Countries: CA,
CN.EP.RUJP, WO)
[2]DE Robertson,
D Noll, MF Roberts, JA Menaia and DR Boone, Detection of the osmoregulator
betaine in methanogens, Appl Environ Microbiol 56(2) 563-565
(1990)
[3]K Manninger,
M Csosz and E Tyihak, Introduction of resistance of wheat plants
to pathogens by pretreatment with N-methylated substances, Acta
Biol Hung 49(2) 275-280 (1998)
[4]M Mathlouthi,
Physicochemical Properties of Betaine-Water Solutions and Their
Possible Applications to Cosmetic Formulations, final report of
contract with Finnsugar Bioproducts, University of Reims (1997)
[5]E Söderling,
A le Bell, V Kirstila and J Tenovuo, Betaine-containing toothpaste
relieves subjective symptoms of dry mouth, Acta Odontol Scand 56
(1998)
[6]Toxicol
Laboratories Ltd, Test Ref V3-V10-8811 (1998)
[7]Pape,
Hoppe, Drug Res 40(I), nr.4 (1990), 498
[8]Gotte,
Ernst, Chem Phys Appl. Surface Act Subst Proc Int Cong
4 (1964) 83-90
[9]EP 0531387
B1, KM Jutila (1996)
[10]Hazel
Pool Associates, Study report DE248 AA (1998)
[11]EP
0056596 B1, 1984 E Konrad, H Mager and D Hoch (1984)
[12]ISPE
srl, Study report 15/00/00 (2000)
|